15 July 2021

EJU AWARDS 2019 - 2020

EJU AWARDS 2019 - 2020

It has certainly been a difficult period for all of us which in turn has prevented the EJU from hosting the annual gala and awarding ceremony that recognises the incredible work of our judo community. Now it is time to celebrate once again.

Below is a list of the 2019 and 2020 awardees who have now received their recognition and we wish all a huge congratulations for their commitment to the sport, their talents, their belief and their joint ethos, judo is more than sport.

List of Awardees

Category

Awardees 2020

Awardess 2019

Best European Male Judoka 2020

Peter PALTCHIK (ISR)

Lukhumi CHKHVIMIANI (GEO)

Best European Female Judoka 2020

Clarisse AGBEGNENOU (FRA)

Clarisse AGBEGNENOU (FRA)

Best European Junior Male Judoka 2020

Richard SIPOCZ (HUN)

Lasha BEKAURI (GEO)

Best European Junior Female Judoka 2020

Andrea STOJADINOV (SRB)

Eteri LIPARTELIANI (GEO)

Best European Mixed Team 2020

-

FRANCE

Best European Men's Coach 2020

Khasanbi TAOV (RUS)

John-Paul BELL (NED)

Best European Women's Coach 2020

Larbi BENBOUDAOUD (FRA)

Larbi BENBOUDAOUD (FRA)

Best European Event 2020

European Championships Prague 2020 (CZE)

2nd European Games / European Championships 2019, MINSK (BLR)

Organiser of the Year 2020

Croatian Judo Federation

Portuguese Judo Federation

Most Progressive European Male Referee 2020

Mathieu BATAILLE (FRA)

Vasily SMOLIN (RUS)

Most Progressive European Female Referee 2020

Roberta CHYURLIYA (ITA)

Hana SAFARIKOVA (CZE)

BEST EDUCATION EVENT 2020

JUDO SCHOOL LEAGUE TEST EVENT IN MADRID (SPAIN)

Royal Spanish JF - Kata and Veteran European Championships

BEST EDUCATION SEMINAR 2020

IMPROVE YOUR CLUB SEMINAR IN ST. AVOLD – Comité Judo Luxembourgeois – INTERREG

Andalusian Judo Federation, for continuous support of one of the most important projects "Improve Your Club"

EDUCATION AWARD for CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF EDUCATION 2020

Education Commissioners and experts involved in the on line festival and education training sessions: Joyce Malley, Nicolas Gilon, Maurizio Calderini, Pedro Gonçalves, Wolfgan Dax-Romswinkel, Vitaly Makarov, Sergio Oliveira

IJF, for continuous support and collaboration in the EJU education project

SOCIAL INCLUSION AWARD 2020

IK Sodra judo club in Stockholm for their work and seminar in February for inclusion of Special Needs into the clubs and how to teach

Tycho Van Der Werff

Scientific Award

Swedish Judo Federation and research group of Dalarna University who developed a program at work break fall competence project. It is called judo4balance. It’s designed to decrease accidents at work and decrease the negative effect of a fall by learning basic break falls.

Attilio Sacripianti

Plaque of appreciation for the work in the EJU Medical Commission

Dr. Peter Smolders, Dr. Zurab Kahabrishvili

Dr. Pavel Chekeres

Special award In appreciation of support and collaboration with the EJU in 2019

Ippon-Shop

Ippon-Shop

Special award In appreciation of support and collaboration with the EJU in 2019

Ippon Technologies

Ippon Technologies

Special award In appreciation of support and collaboration with the EJU in 2019

Fox Fly Film

Fox Fly Film

Special award In appreciation of support and collaboration with the EJU in 2019

Green Hill

Green Hill

Special award In appreciation of support and collaboration with the EJU in 2019

Official Backnumber

Official Backnumber

Special award In appreciation of support and collaboration with the EJU in 2019

Daedo

Daedo

Special award In appreciation of support and collaboration with the EJU in 2019

DanRho

DanRho

Plaque of appreciation

Dr. Hans-Paul KUTSCHERA

Plaque of appreciation

Laurent COMMANAY

Plaque of appreciation

Peter FRESE

Plaque of appreciation

Ernesto PEREZ

Impressions of the award ceremony

Author: Sören Starke